Privacy policy

This is an unprecedented global crisis and everyone at Southside Self-Isolation Supporters (SSIS) is very grateful for your response and willingness to support your local community. 

For SSIS to manage this support, we have asked for information which is considered your ‘personal data’. This information is provided by you and can be withdrawn or amended as required.

This document is to tell you how we manage your personal data.

SOUTHSIDE SELF-ISOLATION SUPPORTERS PRIVACY STATEMENT


Southside Self-Isolation Supporters (SSIS) is a community group, established by residents in Glasgow to share resources and skills and to provide support to those affected by or self-isolating in response to the Coronavirus in Scotland. Volunteers offer their help in basic tasks such as getting groceries, picking up prescriptions etc. as required.

1. The main purpose of the group is:

  • A peer-to-peer support network for the people of the southside of Glasgow, providing community support for those self-isolating or affected by COVID-19
  • Promote community advocacy and help those in need of additional support identify resources within existing organisations.
  • Coordinate a network of volunteers to help assist the local community with basic help such as shopping etc.

2. Our contact details

Facebook: Southside Self-Isolation Supporters 

Web: southsidesis.co.uk

E-mail: southsidesishelpers@gmail.com

This is an online community group, operating via social media portals. As a data subject, you can decide how you want to engage with Southside Self-Isolation Supporters, i.e. publicly or privately.

3. The type of personal information we collect

If you are requesting help, we collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Telephone number
  • Coronavirus health status
  • Self-isolation confirmation 
  • Email address
  • Postcode
  • Your support requirements and (where appropriate) payment method

If you are volunteering to help support others, we collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Support offered, including specialist assistance and travel method (e.g. car, walk, cycle)
  • Telephone number
  • Postcode
  • Full address (street champions only)
  • Email address

If you are volunteering to help in administration, we collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Telephone number
  • Postcode
  • Email address

4. Why we collect your personal information

SISS must collect and process personal data to provide its support services: 

  • Details of people who volunteer to support others (volunteers and street champions)
  • Details of people who volunteer in administration (administrators)
  • Details of people who request support (requesters)

This personal data is held so we can:

  • Link requesters with volunteers and street champions
  • Manage the organisation
  • Contact volunteers and street champions

5. How we collect your personal information

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the purposes indicated in Section 1.

6. Third parties

Due to the severity of the current situation and how quickly coronavirus there may be occasions where individuals ask for support or assistance outwith the objectives of Southside Self-Isolation Supporters. SSIS will signpost the individual to the appropriate provision where possible. In critical or risk of life situations, SSIS may contact Police Scotland or the emergency service on behalf of the individual.

In normal operations, there is no requirement to share your personal data with a third party. If such a requirement becomes apparent, you will be informed.

7. Fulfilling support requests

If support is requested, we will match a requester with a local volunteer and, once a match is confirmed, will share contact details with the requester and volunteer to allow the request to be fulfilled. 

8. Lawful purpose

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 your information must be processed for a lawful purpose. In this case, the lawful purposes are:

(a) Your consent.

(b) We need it to perform a public task.

9. How we store your personal information

The main contact point for individuals seeking to volunteer or request support is through the relevant forms on the SSIS website. This is a site managed by SSIS in line with the GDPR requirements in respect of personal data. Any records of individuals volunteering will be held on a secure server managed by SSIS and accessible to administrators with the function of engaging with volunteers and managing the operational requirements of the services.

The information held will consist of the personal contact and other details listed above and provided by the individual in order to engage with the service. All correspondence with volunteers is through social media, (Facebook, messaging or texting) and is not backed up to the server.

For those requesting support, we anticipate your information will be held for the duration of the Coronavirus pandemic.

For volunteers (support, street champions and administration), we anticipate your information will be held for six months, after which you will have the option to opt out of the volunteering process or to continue for a further six months. The retention period may be reduced in line with the outcome of Coronavirus and level of need for community support.

We will then dispose of this information by deleting the records and private conversations. Any public conversations through social media are submitted by the individual and may, if requested, be deleted where possible.

Public posts to social media sites for SSIS are located on external sites and servers and it may not be possible for us to delete or amend the content after the post is submitted. As the individual to whom the information relates, you have the responsibility not to share any information publicly that you would not wish to be known by to others outside your control or visible in a public domain.

10. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information by contacting us at southsidesishelpers@gmail.com.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at southsidesishelpers@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

11. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at southsidesishelpers@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk